BIRTE Workshop Program

Workshop website: http://www.cs.toronto.edu/db/birte09
Normalized program (for information purposes):

08:30-08:40

Opening Remarks and Welcome

Room: Rhône 3A

  • Opening Remarks and Welcome
    Malu Castellanos (HP Laboratories, Palo Alto)

08:40-09:40

Keynote 1

Room: Rhône 3A

  • Complex Event Processing in the Real-Time Enterprise
    Alejandro P. Buchmann (Department of Computer Science, Technische Universität Darmstadt).

09:40-10:40

Stream Support for BI

Room: Rhône 3A

  • Federated Stream Processing Support for Real-Time Business Intelligence Applications
    Irina Botan (ETH Zurich, Switzerland), Younggoo Cho (SAP Labs, Korea), Roozbeh Derakhshan (ETH Zurich, Switzerland), Nihal Dindar (ETH Zurich, Switzerland), Laura Haas (ETH Zurich, Switzerland), Kihong Kim (SAP Labs, Korea), Nesime Tatbul (ETH Zurich, Switzerland).
  • Comparing Global Optimization and Default Settings of Stream-based Joins
    Muhammad Asif Naeem (Department of Computer Science, The University of Auckland), Gillian Dobbie (Department of Computer Science, The University of Auckland), Gerald Weber (Department of Computer Science, The University of Auckland).

10:40-11:00

Coffee Break


11:00-12:30

Query Processing in BI

Room: Rhône 3A

  • VPipe: Virtual Pipelining for Scheduling of DAG Stream Query Plans
    Song Wang (Hewlett-Packard Laboratories, Austin, TX, USA), Chetan Gupta (Hewlett-Packard Laboratories, Austin, TX, USA), Abhay Mehta (Hewlett-Packard Laboratories, Austin, TX, USA).
  • Ad-hoc Queries over Document Collections - a Case Study
    Alexander Löser (DIMA Group, Technische Universität Berlin), Steffen Lutter (DIMA Group, Technische Universität Berlin), Patrick Düssel (Intelligent Data Analysis, Fraunhofer Institute FIRST), Volker Markl (DIMA Group, Technische Universität Berlin, Intelligent Data Analysis, Fraunhofer Institute FIRST).
  • ASSET Queries: A Set-Oriented and Column-Wise Approach to Modern OLAP
    Damianos Chatziantoniou (Department of Management Science and Technology, Athens University of Economics and Business), Yannis Sotiropoulos (Department of Management Science and Technology, Athens University of Economics and Business).

12:30-14:00

Lunch


14:00-15:00

Keynote 2

Room: Rhône 3A

  • The role of uncertainty models and statistical learning in answering structured queries over unstructured data (tentative)
    Sunita Sarawagi (Department of Computer Science and Engineering, Indian Institute of Technology Bombay).

15:00-15:40

Industrial Viewpoints on Real-time BI

Room: Rhône 3A

  • Addressing BI Transactional Flows in the Real-Time Enterprise using GoldenGate TDM
    Alok Pareek (GoldenGate).
  • Real-time Call Detail Record ETL Flows
    Euthimios Panagos (Telcordia Applied Research), Munir Cochinwala (Telcordia Applied Research).

15:40-16:00

16:00-17:00

Near Real-time Data Warehousing

Room: Rhône 3A

  • Evaluation of Load Scheduling Strategies for Real-Time Data Warehouse Environments
    Maik Thiele (Dresden University of Technology), Wolfgang Lehner (Dresden University of Technology).
  • Near Real-Time Data Warehousing Using State-of-the-Art ETL Tools
    Thomas Jörg (University of Kaiserslautern), Stefan Dessloch (University of Kaiserslautern).

17:00-18:00

Panel

Room: Rhône 3A