DMSN Workshop Program

Workshop website: http://dmsn09.inf.ethz.ch/
Normalized program (for information purposes):

09:00-10:30

Session I: Invited Speakers

Session chair: Nesime Tatbul
Room: Saint-Clair 3B

  • Swiss Experiment - From Wireless Sensor Networks to Sensor Data Management
    Karl Aberer (EPFL, Switzerland)
  • ArchRock Energy Optimizer - A Case Study on IP WSN Data for Energy and Environmental Monitoring
    Patrick Grossetete (Arch Rock Corporation, France)

11:00-12:30

Session II: Short Papers and Demos

Session chair: Mario Nascimento
Room: Saint-Clair 3B

  • Plug & Manage Heterogeneous Sensing Devices
    Levent Gurgen (National Institute of Informatics, Japan), Johan Nystrom-Persson (National Institute of Informatics, Japan), Amin Cherbal (LIG Laboratory, France), Cyril Labbe (LIG Laboratory, France), Claudia Roncancio (LIG Laboratory, France), Shinichi Honiden (National Institute of Informatics, Japan)
  • Towards Energy Efficient XPath Evaluation in Wireless Sensor Networks
    Nils Hoeller (University of Luebeck, Germany), Christoph Reinke (University of Luebeck, Germany), Jana Neumann (University of Luebeck, Germany), Sven Groppe (University of Luebeck, Germany), Christian Werner (University of Luebeck, Germany), Volker Linnemann (University of Luebeck, Germany)
  • Extracting Tennis Statistics from Wireless Sensing Environments
    Adel Shaeib (Dublin City University, Ireland), Kenneth Conroy (Dublin City University, Ireland), Mark Roantree (Dublin City University, Ireland)
  • Adaptive Random Sensor Selection for Field Reconstruction in Wireless Sensor Networks
    Silvia Santini (ETH Zurich, Switzerland), Ugo Colesanti (Sapienza Universita di Roma, Italy)

14:00-15:30

Session III: Query Processing

Session chair: Yanlei Diao
Room: Saint-Clair 3B

  • Quality Aware Query Scheduling in Wireless Sensor Networks
    Hejun Wu (Sun Yat-sen University, Hong Kong), Qiong Luo (HKUST, Hong Kong), Jianjun Li (Huazhong University of Science and Technology, China), Alexandros Labrinidis (University of Pittsburgh, USA)
  • Validated Cost Models for Sensor Network Queries
    Christian Y. A. Brenninkmijer (University Of Manchester, UK), Ixent Galpin (University of Manchester, UK), Alvaro A. A. Fernandes (University of Manchester, UK), Norman W. Paton (University of Manchester, UK)
  • Class-based Continuous Query Scheduling for Data Streams
    Lory Al Moakar (University of Pittsburgh, USA), Thao N. Pham (University of Pittsburgh, USA), Panayiotis Neophytou (University of Pittsburgh, USA), Panos K. Chrysanthis (University of Pittsburgh, USA), Alexandros Labrinidis (University of Pittsburgh, USA), Mohamed Sharaf (University of Toronto, Canada)

16:00-17:30

Session IV: Systems Issues

Session chair: Qiong Luo
Room: Saint-Clair 3B

  • FSort: External Sorting on Flash-based Sensor Devices
    Panayiotis Andreou (University of Cyprus, Cyprus), Orestis Spanos (University of Cyprus, Cyprus), Demetrios Zeinalipour-Yazti (University of Cyprus, Cyprus), George Samaras (University of Cyprus, Cyprus), Panos K. Chrysanthis (University of Pittsburgh, USA)
  • Developing and Deploying Sensor Network Applications with AnduIN
    Daniel Klan (Ilmenau University of Technology, Germany), Katja Hose (Ilmenau University of Technology, Germany), Kai-Uwe Sattler (Ilmenau University of Technology, Germany)
  • Message Models and Aggregation in Knowledge Based Middleware for Rich Sensor Systems
    Joseph B. Kopena (Drexel University, USA), William C. Regli (Drexel University, USA), Boon Thau Loo (University of Pennsylvania, USA)